Automated Blood Processing
The Reveos® Automated Blood Processing System revolutionises whole blood processing — improving lab efficiency, blood component quality, and process control on a single platform.
Overview
The Reveos system processes whole blood units automatically into leukoreduced red blood cells, platelets, and plasma — with significantly less manual effort and more consistent results than semi-automated buffy coat methods.
By the Numbers
Why Reveos
Automation enables standardisation and traceability — maintaining blood component quality and minimising procedural errors across every unit processed.
55.4 g/unit Haemoglobin content with Reveos vs. 48.1 g/unit with buffy coat (P < 0.050)Reveos processes an entire run up to 60 minutes faster than the buffy coat method — freeing your team to focus on higher-value tasks.
60 min Reduction in whole blood processing time vs. buffy coat methodReduce manual intervention significantly — Reveos cuts hands-on processing steps by up to 65%, lowering the risk of human error and improving staff safety.
65% Fewer hands-on steps vs. semi-automated processing methodsHead-to-Head
Clinical data comparing Reveos to semi-automated buffy coat processing across key quality and efficiency indicators.
| Metric | Buffy Coat (Semi-Automated) | Reveos® |
|---|---|---|
| Haemoglobin Content | 48.1 ±7.6 g/unit | 55.4 ±6.6 g/unit |
| Haematocrit | 58.9% ±6.5% | 60.0% ±4.9% |
| WBC Leukoreduction | Varies by method | <1 × 10⁶ WBC — meets EU EDQM |
| Processing Time (12 units) | Baseline | 24 minutes faster |
| Total Processing Time | Baseline | Up to 60 minutes faster |
| Platelet Pooling Time | Manual baseline | 35 minutes faster (T-pool Select) |
| Hands-on Steps | Baseline | Up to 65% fewer |
| Operator Dependency | High | Low — automated & standardised |
| Traceability | Manual documentation | Full electronic traceability |
| Protocol Support | Fresh blood only (typical) | Fresh blood & overnight hold |
Data on file. Pérez-Rus G et al. Transfusion and Apheresis Science. 2019. Cardigan R et al. Transfusion Medicine and Hemotherapy. 2021. Results may vary based on site-specific conditions and protocols.
Scalability
Whether you process 18,000 or 288,000 units per year, Reveos scales to meet your demand. A single operator can manage multiple devices — so growth doesn't require a proportional increase in staffing.
"Remodelling whole blood processing through automation and pathogen reduction technology delivers measurable improvements in component quality, staff efficiency, and process control."
— Luxembourg Red Cross, case study published in Transfusion and Apheresis ScienceTechnical Details
| System Type | Automated whole blood processing |
| Components Produced | Leukoreduced RBCs, pooled platelets (T-pool Select), plasma |
| Units Per Run | Up to 12 whole blood units simultaneously |
| Haemoglobin Content | 55.4 ±6.6 g/unit (vs. 48.1 ±7.6 g/unit buffy coat; P < 0.050) |
| Haematocrit | 60.0% ±4.9% (vs. 58.9% ±6.5% buffy coat) |
| Leukoreduction Standard | <1 × 10⁶ WBC per unit — meets EU EDQM specifications |
| Protocol Support | Fresh blood and overnight hold protocols |
| Platelet Pooling | T-pool Select automated pooling (35 min faster vs. manual) |
| Processing Time Advantage | Up to 60 min faster total; 24 min faster per 12-unit run |
| Hands-on Step Reduction | Up to 65% fewer steps vs. semi-automated methods |
| Traceability | Full electronic tracking and audit trail on all units |
| Operator Model | Single operator can manage multiple devices simultaneously |
| Annual Throughput | ~18,000 units/year (1 device) to ~288,000 units/year (16 devices) |
| Manufacturer | Terumo Blood and Cell Technologies |
| More Information | TerumoBCT.com/Reveos |